Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[Retexture + F2M-conversion] Can't stand the sound of rain...
esperesa
What, more hair? Yes, I'm afraid you'll suffer the consequences of me still being into TS2. Ha!

Anto WNF JulyAsp'09 set retexture
So, yesterday was the release of the WNF aspiration set and Anto (nooo, I'm not stalking the lad) released this new mesh. It immediately reminded me of a picture I'd seen somewhere of pretty Chinese things. So here we go with a retexture (11 colours, so not just black - I seem to be getting lazier by the day - binned, etc.).

Pick up the meshes here! (and yes, you'll need all four included there if you want it to show up for all the ages.) Its polycount is 9814.





Mediafire/Drop.io (yuxi-antojulyaspsetretexture.rar)


Coolsims40 hair retexture
Okay, I'm crazy in love with this style and it is free, but you have to have 10 posts in the Coolsims forum to be able to download the mesh. If you're a bit like me, painfully wary of every letter you're typing (no joke), such a thing might take you months, so you can always drop me a line for that instead (here at Dreamwidth or Livejournal or at GoS, that is). Hope that's a compromise XD. It has 11 colours, as usual.

EDIT - Anto removed the post limit - all you need to do now is register at the forum to get it!
EDIT2 - Now he removed the limit entirely. Yay! Just go to the main site to get the meshes.





Mediafire/Drop.io (yuxi-coolsims40retexture.rar)


RaonFH32 F2M
And...oh, I know; qu'est-ce que c'est, mate? I converted this Raon hair to fix my Milkshape (I'd somehow managed to mess up the Unimesh plugins), so I'll just dump it here. These are the original textures - should probably look at retexturing this and the original sometimes. And re-animation (it's...special). All credits go to Raonjena. This one's polycount is 2978.



Mediafire/Drop.io (yuxi_raonfh32FtM.rar)

  • 1
Awesome hair recolors!

Awesome recolours! May I please have the mesh for the Coolsims? I can be e-mailed at insomnikat @ livejournal . com

Me too! :):) PLZ PLZ PLZ???

Oh, and me too.

Sorry about this, Yuxi. The retextures are jaw-dropping gorgeous though. Thank you!

Ah, it's no problem. Thank you for the kind comment! <3

Those are gorgeous O_O . Thanks for sharing :) !

I'd like the mesh too, thanks!

Okay, I think I got to everybody now, but when I tried to PM you it bounced back with this message:

* This message cannot be sent to [info]zen_alter_freak because the recipient has enabled the privacy options for their messages.

Could I reach you somewhere else, or could you perhaps turn it off temporarily?

Oh, oops, sorry! Here, try my email:

ravenx634@yahoo.com

Congratulations is beautiful work and thanks for sharing

Beautiful retextures, as always! May I please have the mesh for the Coolsims hair as well?

Oh these are just made of pure win XD If i had a baby i would give it to you :P Also for the coolsims hair could email the mesh to me? sophietabone@hotmail.com

Coolsims

(Anonymous)
I love your coolsims retexture !! Can I have the mesh please ? banana_split088@hotmail.com

Might I scab the mesh off you too so that I might enjoy your pretties? :D

katikirby@yahoo.com.au

Thank you!

Your recolors are absolutely beautiful!! Would it be possible to send me the mesh for the Coolsims hair? I would be absolutely grateful. You can send them to melissaxc@gmail.com thank you.

Wonderful hair recolor!!!! I have downloaded *___* compliments!

Mesh for Forum Gift hair

Hi Yuxi,

Yes I'm not stalking you, srsly I'm not but I did want the link for the mesh and also that gorgeous necklace on the model. Pretty Please

Re: Mesh for Forum Gift hair

Sorry I forgot the email address. supadupageekygirl@gmail.com is how you can reach me or here on LJ

I'm deeply in love with your retextures *___* They are amazing!
Can I have the coolsim mesh too please? I'm not a member of that forum.

My e-mail: girl@rikku.nu
Thank you so much and keep the good job !

Oh, I'm just another horrible person itching for the mesh.

But only because I must have evey beautiful thing you make<3

Those are very lovely. :D

Could I get the mesh for the second hair too?

the retextures are gorgeous.
thank you for making and sharing these,
may I have the cool sims mesh too..
thank you, allsoline@yahoo.com

Coolsims40

(Anonymous)
Hi! I stumbled across your blog from simscave, and may I have the coolsims40 VIP mesh? ^____^ I absolutely love your retexture of it and it'd be nice if I could have it in my game. :) My email is Cyndyxasari[at]hotmail.com

Re: Coolsims40

(Anonymous)
Oops, or if you don't want to send it by email, you can send it by Simscave PM; My username is Cyndyxasari. I hope I'm not a bother ^^;

Thank you!

Can you pm the mesh for the vip hair via Gos?
Thank you :)
-Bracket

Love these recolors! Thank you! May I please have the coolsims mesh?

drcrzy @ yahoo . com

Mesh Coolsims40

(Anonymous)
Hi, I love your recolors, please, may I have the collsims mesh?:P
That hair is very pretty...you work is awesome!!...

My e-mail is: konakona07@hotmail.com

Thank you so much!!

These are sooo pretty.

(Anonymous)
I grabbed the CoolSims hair. Thank you for sharing!

Also...might I ask where you got the lips from the third picture? I have yet to find an open-lipped gloss that looks that good. I'd love to own the entire set, if there is one.

Re: These are sooo pretty.

Thank you! Hm, the lips were from Newsea (http://hi.baidu.com/juiceshine). They're my guilty pleasure, I suppose (I normally detest the open lip thing, heh).

Your retextures are fabulous, my downloads folder has a folder especially for them! So gorgeous!

Hmm.. i thought i commented here before, but i don't see my comment, so i must have forgotten...Anyways..
The Coolsims hair look totally amazing and so much better with your textures. Thank you for sharing and thanks for sending the meshes, too.
Btw, do you , by any chance, know the polycount for the VIP hair?

lovely job on the coolsims hair! is there any chance you could send me the mesh also? the forum won't let me register for some reason O.o

It wouldn't let me download it either..odd. I'd be incredibly grateful if someone would send the mesh my way, either on here or via email at crazinessisagift[at]hotmail . com. Thank-you, I hope I'm not a bother.

yes yes, the mesh xD

(Anonymous)
Hi! me again (Anto), sorry for all the mess I've made xD
You can download the mesh at the web, it's in Downloads/Hairs
You have to download by the "Get It" button and then if your computer allows, you can download the HQ mesh (just for adults)

Re: yes yes, the mesh xD

Thank-you Anto :)

Thanks so much for the gorgeous retextures. Yuxi! Your work is really appreciated. Also thanks to Anto for allowing us to get the pretty mesh inspite of the site issues as of late. Registration has been difficult. XD

mais uma vez te falo estão muitos lindos..
parabéns

I just adore your retextures, heck, i love all of your work and it is really appreciated. Would you mind telling me where is that heartshaped necklace from, please?

SamLee

  • 1
?

Log in